Show/Hide
Smoke Advisory – Possible smoke impacts from the Thomas Fire in the High Desert over the weekend.

Current Health & Smoke Advisories

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

      IMG_9912

                                            Ozone being transported from South Coast Basin into High Desert through Cajon Pass (above)

Pilot-Fire-1-768x512

                                                     Pilot Fire (8/16)   Photo by Hugo C, Valdez, Victor Valley News (above)

Learn more about air quality and how to determine what precautions to take when it is smokey out from a wildfire.

Learn more about the "Smoke Wave" phenomenon which Harvard and Yale researchers have recently identified.

More information on wildfires currently burning in California

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

September 6, 2017: This advisory has been lifted.

September 3, 2017

 

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victor Valley communities until further notice.

Smoke from the Palmer fire currently burning in the Redlands/Beaumont area could impact air quality in the Victor Valley.

If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family's health.  Everyone - especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children - should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area.  Use your air conditioning system and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.  Keep windows and doors closed.  Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.  If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

 

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire.  This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

 

READ ENTIRE SMOKE ADVISORY HERE


 

August 8, 2017

Please be advised that ozone levels in Phelan may exceed 100 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Wednesday, August 9, 2017.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

• Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days.  When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov .  The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

 

 SMOKE ADVISORY 


July 23, 2017

 

The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for Lucerne Valley, Apple Valley and Victorville until further notice. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the High Fire currently burning in Lucerne Valley could impact air quality in the area. 

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health.  Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area.  Use your air conditioning system and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke insideKeep windows and doors closed. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your heaare provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire.  This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

Smoke Advisory

 


 

 July 19, 2017

Please be advised that ozone levels in Phelan may exceed 100 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Thursday, July 20, 2017.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days.  When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov.  The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

Health Advisory

 


 

 July 7, 2017:

The MDAQMD has issued a Health Advisory - Ozone for Saturday, July 8, 2017 for Hesperia, Phelan, Yucca Valley and 29 Palms.

Please be advised that ozone levels in Phelan may exceed 150 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Saturday, July 8, 2017 and 100 in Hesperia, 29 Palms and Yucca Valley.

AQI readings between 151 and 200 are considered unhealthy and everyone may begin to experience health effects at these levels. Members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. As a result, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should avoid prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

• Everyone else should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals;
therefore, the MDAQMD recommends the following precautions:

• People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days. When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s seven air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website at  www.mdaqmd.ca.gov. The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

The forecasted AQI is also available to the public via EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated air quality forecast service. To sign up to receive daily forecasts via email, Twitter or cell phone, visit  http://mdaqmd.enviroflash.org/.

 


 

 July 6, 2017:

The MDAQMD has issued a Health Advisory - Ozone for Phelan for Friday, July 7, 2017 where ozone levels may exceed 150 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) and 100 in Hesperia and 29 Palms.

 AQI readings between 151 and 200 are considered unhealthy and everyone may begin to experience health effects at these levels.  Members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.  As a result, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should avoid prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

• Everyone else should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals; therefore, the MDAQMD recommends the following precautions:

• People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should reduce prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days.  When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s seven air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov.  The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

Health Advisory

 


 

 June 29, 2017:

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Health Advisory - Ozone for Phelan for Thursday, June 30, 2017.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

• Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days. When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

 


 

 June 27, 2017:

 The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley and surrounding communities.

Smoke from the Mart wildfire currently burning above Highland in San Bernardino County could impact air quality in these areas.

If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health.  Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and place in recirculation mode, if available.  If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire.  This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.


 June 26, 2017:

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Health Advisory - Ozone for Phelan for Tuesday, June 27, 2017.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

• Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

• Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days. When present in the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

 


 

 June 26, 2017:  

At this time, all Smoke Advisories have been Lifted.


June 21, 2017

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Health Advisory - OZONE, for Phelan for Thursday, June 22, 2017.

Please be advised that ozone levels in Phelan may exceed 150 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Thursday, June 22, 2017.

 AQI readings between 151 and 200 are considered unhealthy and everyone may begin to experience health effects at these levels.  Members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.  As a result, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

 People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should avoid prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

  • Everyone else should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

 Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days.  When present is the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

 A Smoke Advisory for the entire Victor Valley – including Phelan – also remains in effect.


 June 20, 2017Holcomb Fire 6-20-17

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victor Valley communities.  Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

 Smoke and ash from the Holcomb Fire currently burning northeast of Big Bear Lake in the Eastern San Bernardino Mountains could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health.  Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area.  Use your air conditioning system and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Keep windows and doors closed. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

 If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

 Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and

PM2.5.

 Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire.  This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.


 

  June 19, 2017

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Health Advisory for tomorrow for the following communities:  Victorville, Hesperia, Phelan, Barstow, Yucca Valley, Twentynine Palms, and Trona.

 

Please be advised that ozone levels may exceed 100 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Tuesday, June 20, 2017.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

· Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

· Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website. The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

The forecasted AQI is also available to the public via EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated air quality forecast service. To sign up to receive daily forecasts via email, Twitter or cell phone, visit http://mdaqmd.enviroflash.org/ 

 


 

August 23, 2016

 At this time, all Smoke Advisories have been lifted.


August 16, 2016

The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley, Barstow, and surrounding communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Blue Cut fire currently burning near Devore in the Cajon Pass near the I-15 freeway could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air were you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family's health. Everyone - especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children - should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and place in recirculation mode, if available. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particles known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.


August 15, 2016

At this time, all Health & Smoke Advisories have been lifted.


August 11, 2016

The Mojave Desert AQMD is issuing a Health Advisory for Phelan and Hesperia for Friday, August 12, 2016.

Please be advised that ozone levels in Hesperia and Phelan may exceed 100 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Friday, July 29, 2016.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

  • Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.
  • Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website.The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

The forecasted AQI is also available to the public via EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated air quality forecast service. To sign up to receive daily forecasts via email, Twitter or cell phone, visit http://mdaqmd.enviroflash.org/.


August 7, 2016

The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley, Barstow and surrounding communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Pilot Fire currently burning above Silverwood Lake could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and place in recirculation mode, if available. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.


July 22, 2016

The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victorville, Phelan, and Hesperia. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Sand Fire currently burning in the Santa Clarita mountains near the 14 Freeway could impact air quality in the area.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM1o and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in the wind and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.