Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Meetings Frequently Asked Questions

Governing Board

How are Board Members selected to serve on the Board?
When are the Board Meetings?
Where does the Public fit in?
Where can I obtain information on upcoming meetings?
How do I testify at meetings or submit public comment?
What if I Can’t Attend?
ADA Accommodated?

Q: How are Board Members selected to serve on the Board?
A:

A: Health and Safety Code §41220 states:

41220.

(a) The Mojave Desert district shall be governed by a district board composed of the following members:

(1) The members of the San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors who represent the first and third supervisorial districts of the county, or who, after reapportionment affecting the county supervisorial districts, represent any supervisorial district of the county that lies in whole or in part within the Mojave Desert district.

(2) One member of the city council of each incorporated city within the Mojave Desert district, who shall be appointed by the city council.

(3) One public member who shall be appointed by a majority of the Mojave Desert district governing board for a term of two years and who shall be a resident of an incorporated city or a supervisorial district that lies in whole or in part within the Mojave Desert

district.

(4) Upon the incorporation of any new city within the boundaries of the Mojave Desert district, the city council of that city shall appoint one member of the city council to the Mojave Desert district board.

(5) If a district submits a resolution of inclusion pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 41210, one or more members of the county board of supervisors or of a city council from the area to be included shall be appointed to the Mojave Desert district board, pursuant to agreement between the county board of supervisors or the city council, or both, and the Mojave Desert district board.

(6) At the time of the appointment of a member of the city council of a newly incorporated city to the Mojave Desert district board, as specified in paragraph (4), or upon making an agreement to appoint a member from an area included in the Mojave Desert district pursuant to paragraph (5), the Mojave Desert district board may revise the remaining membership of the Mojave Desert district board, as previously constituted, by adding or removing one or more members of the board of supervisors of a county having territory in the district, adding or removing one or more members of the city councils of previously incorporated cities within the district, or both.

(b) The city council or a board of supervisors appointing a member may appoint an alternate who shall be an elected official and who shall be a resident of an incorporated city or a supervisorial district that lies in whole or in part within the Mojave Desert

district.

(c) As used in this section, "city" means any city, town, or municipal corporation incorporated under the laws of this state.

Q: When are the Board Meetings?
A:
The Board meets on the fourth Monday of each month at 10:00 a.m. in the Board Chambers at the MDAQMD offices in Victorville, CA. Closed sessions are typically held at the end of the meeting. Occasionally meetings are cancelled and a Cancellation Notice will be posted on the website.
Q: Where does the Public fit in?
A:
At each meeting there is a section to receive public comment and the public is very much a part of the meeting process. Public workshops held weeks prior to the adoption of various rules and regulations give you the opportunity to learn about proposed rules and/or policies. Written reports on rules or policies are available prior to the Board Meetings and anyone can testify on any item pending before the Board.
Q: Where can I obtain information on upcoming meetings?
A:
The agenda and other meeting materials are typically available one week prior to the meeting and are posted on our website and at the District offices. If you would like to obtain copies of agenda documents or additional information on a particular agenda item, contact the Clerk of the Board at 760-245-1661, ext. 5040.
Q: How do I testify at meetings or submit public comment?
A:
You may testify on a particular item on the agenda at the time that item is being discussed before the Board. You may also testify on a non-agenda item under the general “Public Comment” period. You will need to fill out a “Public Comment Form” available in the Board Chambers and give it to the Board Clerk. The Chairman will call your name at the appropriate time and you will be required to step up to the microphone and testify. The Chairman has the discretion to give you additional time if the issue is complex or if the Board has questions. If you have prepared written comments along with your testimony, bring an adequate amount of copies with you to give to the Board Clerk along with your “Public Comment Form” and each member will receive a copy. After all testimony on a proposed rule has been heard, the Chairman will close the public hearing and the Board Members will vote on the item.
Q: What if I Can’t Attend?
A:
Written comments regarding an item on the Board agenda should be sent to the Clerk of the Board at the District, and must be received at least one calendar day prior to the meeting date.
Q: ADA Accommodated?
A:
In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if special assistance is needed to participate in the Board Meeting, please contact the Clerk of the Board during regular business hours (we are closed every other Friday) at 760.245.1661 x5040. Notification received 48 business hours prior to the meeting will enable the District to make reasonable accommodations.

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download WinZip Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer