Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Health & Smoke Advisories

Health & Smoke Advisory Notice

Learn more about air quality and how to determine what precautions to take when it is smokey out from a wildfire, click here: http://www.scpr.org/news/2016/08/12/63393/where-to-find-and-how-to-interpret-wildfire-air-qu/ 

 
Learn more about the "Smoke Wave" phenomenon which Harvard and Yale researchers have recently identified.  http://www.climatecentral.org/news/western-fires-may-sicken-more-people-20621 
 
******************************************************

August 23, 2016: At this time, all Smoke Advisories have been lifted.

  ********************************************************************************************************

August 16, 2016: The Mojave Desert AQMD has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley, Barstow, and surrounding communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Blue Cut fire currently burning near Devore in the Cajon Pass near the I-15 freeway could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air were you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family's health. Everyone - especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children - should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and place in recirculation mode, if available.  If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particles known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.  

****************************************************************************************************************************

August 15, 2016: At this time, all Health & Smoke Advisories have been lifted.

*********************************************************************************************************

August 11, 2016: The Mojave Desert AQMD is issuing a Health Advisory for Phelan and Hesperia for Friday, August 12, 2016.

Please be advised that ozone levels in Hesperia and Phelan may exceed 100 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Friday, July 29, 2016.

Since AQI levels between 101 and 150 are considered unhealthful for sensitive individuals, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

· Active children and adults, and people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

· Susceptible persons, such as those with heart or lung disease, should minimize outdoor activity.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website.The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

The forecasted AQI is also available to the public via EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated air quality forecast service. To sign up to receive daily forecasts via email, Twitter or cell phone, visit http://mdaqmd.enviroflash.org/.

************************************************************************************************************************* 

August 7, 2016: The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley, Barstow and surrounding communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Pilot Fire currently burning above Silverwood Lake could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and place in recirculation mode, if available. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

***************************************************************************************************************************

The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victorville, Phelan, and Hesperia. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.


Smoke and ash from the Sand Fire currently burning in the Santa Clarita mountains near the 14 Freeway could impact air quality in the area.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM1o and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in the wind and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

Learn more about air quality and how to determine what precautions to take when it is smoky out from a wildfire, click here: http://www.scpr.org/news/2016/08/12/63393/where-to-find-and-how-to-interpret-wildfire-air-qu/
  
For more information on wildfires currently burning in California, click here: http://californiasmokeinfo.blogspot.com/
Last updated: 8/26/2016 7:18:41 PM